Toggle Menu
[…] The typical requirements are that when federal agencies issue regulations, they have to give advance notice, consider public comments, and not do anything that is “arbitrary or capricious” (a famous legal standard here).

But there are key exceptions for matters “relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts.” That seems pretty significant, when it comes to NIH grants!

Indeed, it turns out that there is no federal statute that actually requires HHS to use any particular approach to indirect cost rates. For example, under 42 U.S.C. § 241(a)(3), HHS is authorized to “make grants-in-aid to universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other public or private institutions,” but that doesn’t tell us exactly how indirect costs are to be calculated.

So, to be clear—what I’ve written thus far is that NIH/HHS has to stick to the current indirect cost policy, and can’t just unilaterally impose a flat rate on everyone.